This section is fully dedicated to the protagonist of Sakhalin Island - amazing animals - Sea lion.
The sea lion is the mascot and symbol of Sakhalin, and our mascot has a name - Sa.
So, let's get acquainted with a sea lion by the name of Sa.
Latin name - Eumetopias jubatus.
English name - Steller's (northern) sea lion, king sea.
Sea lions - the largest representatives of the family of eared seals.
Male body length greater than 3 meters, females - about 2.5 meters. Body weight of males is upto 1000 kg, females - is up to 320 kg.
The sea lions are included in the IUCN Red List.
Steller sea lions are common in the North Pacific from California to the Kuril Islands, Sakhalin, the Commander and Aleutian Islands. Steller sea lion habitat overlaps with the area of fur seals, and often their rookeries are close by.
Steller sea lions are perfectly adapted to water life. Their front and hind legs turned into fins, through which the animals perfectly swim and dive. Hind legs may buckle under the torso forward and participate in locomotion by land. At the head of Steller sea lions are small but clearly visible ears, and so they are referred to as eared seals.
The neck is long and agile, and it is thicker in males than in females, due to the folds of the skin and an elongated guard hairs on the nape. These features are of defensive nature during the fighting of males for territory and females.
The hair sea lions cover consists mainly of hard guard hairs, soft underfur rare, and in older animals it is generally almost absent. Only newborn baby covered with a fairly soft fur. The color of hair depends on the age and sex of animals, as well as the time of year. The general tone of the color of sea lions - dark brown or sand, and the winter fur is darker than on summer. On summer the upper part of the body of adult males (they are called bulls) becomes straw-yellow.
Just like all other seals, sea lions are predators and get food from the water. Their main prey - fish and cephalopods, and the number of harvested species of animals - not less than 20 types.
Steller sea lions are daytime animals, their activity accounted for the daytime. At the rookery sea lions are very noisy. Adult males roar thick lingering bass which is reminiscent to steamboat whistle. Voice of females thinner and "softer" and similar, perhaps, to the lowing of cows and young screaming is very thinly, and their cry can be likened to the bleating of sheep.
The annual life cycle of sea lions can be divided into two different periods: the nomadic and rookery. The nomadic period of sea lions are kept in the sea, moving from one place to another feeding, and only come ashore to rest. But in the rookery period they spend most of their time on the ground, leaving to the sea only for feeding.
The Steller sea lion rookeries are usually located in the hard desert islands or rocky headlands, which is difficult to get close from the shore. In rookery places there is a flat ground, on which there is the birth of pups. The rookeries for "single" sea seals can be in a less convenient places, often among the stone piles and rocks. At such a young sea lions' rookeries sometimes the animals climb to a height of several tens of meters and from there rush headfirst into the water.
The enemies of little sea lions.
In the water for them dangerous are the whales - killer whales, and on land - brown bears.